Can I build a detach building with a living quarters?

Section 208 of the City of Claremore-Rogers County Metropolitan Zoning Ordinance states; that not more than one single-family dwelling or manufactured home dwelling may be constructed on a lot, except in the case of a lot that is within an approved Planned Unit Development or in an RT Residential Manufactured Home Park District.

Accessory Living Quarters: In the case of Zoning Districts in which dwelling units are permitted, the term means living quarters within an accessory building for the sole use of the family or of persons employed on the premises, or for the temporary use of the guests of the occupants of the premises; such quarters shall have no kitchen facilities and are not rented or otherwise used as a separate dwelling unit. The term includes "guest house." (City of Claremore-Rogers County Metropolitan Zoning Ordinance. Chapter 21, Definitions. Page 21-1)

Show All Answers

1. What are your hours of operation?
2. Do I need a building permit?
3. How much does a building permit cost?
4. Can I build a detach building with a living quarters?
5. What building codes have Rogers County adopted?
6. Do you do same day inspections?